Saturday, June 30, 2007
[…] Id. § 49.215(a) (West 2000) (emphasis added). BexarMet's position is that these statutes authorize BexarMet to continue serving areas outside of its boundaries, despite the language of SB 1494. In keeping with our decision in Bulverde II, we disagree.

Section 49.002 of the water code states that the provisions of chapter 49, including the provisions on which BexarMet relies, apply only "to the extent that the provisions of this chapter do not directly conflict with a provision in any other chapter of this code or any Act creating or affecting a special law district." Id. § 49.002(a) (West 2000). As amended by SB 1494, the BexarMet Act, which qualifies as an act creating a special law district, directly conflicts with §§ 49.215 and 49.211 of the water code.