Saturday, June 30, 2007
[…] BexarMet argues that the Texas Water Code authorizes BexarMet to expand its service area, even after the enactment of SB 1494. Section 49.211 of the water code authorizes a water district to "purchase, construct, acquire, own, operate . . . or extend inside and outside its boundaries any and all land, works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish the purposes of its creation or the purposes authorized by this code or any other law." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.211(b) (West Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 49.215 of the water code authorizes a district to "purchase, construct, acquire, own, operate, repair, improve, or extend all works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to provide any services or facilities authorized to be provided by the district to areas contiguous to or in the vicinity of the district." Id. § 49.215(a) (West 2000) (emphasis added). BexarMet's position is that these statutes authorize BexarMet to continue serving areas outside of its boundaries, despite the language of SB 1494. In keeping with our decision in Bulverde II, we disagree.