Saturday, June 30, 2007
[…] The introduced version of SB 1494 authorized BexarMet "to develop, transport, deliver, distribute, store and treat water including the storm and flood waters within or without the District . . . ." Tex. S.B. 1494, 78th Leg., R.S. (2003) (introduced version) (emphasis added). This language was amended, however, to "for use within the District," rather than "within or without the District."

BexarMet argues that the Texas Water Code authorizes BexarMet to expand its service area, even after the enactment of SB 1494. Section 49.211 of the water code authorizes a water district to "purchase, construct, acquire, own, operate . . . or extend inside and outside its boundaries any and all land, works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish the purposes of its creation or the purposes authorized by this code or any other law." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.211(b) (West Supp. 2006) (emphasis added).