Saturday, June 30, 2007
[…] This Court held in Bulverde I that an entity is considered an affected person if it is "seeking to provide water-utility services in the same area" as the governmental entity whose actions are being challenged. Id. Because SAWS alleged that BexarMet's actions are void and because SAWS, in seeking to provide water-utility services in the same area as BexarMet, is an affected person, SAWS has standing to bring this suit for declaratory judgment.

Bulverde I also informs us in considering and rejecting BexarMet's claim that § 49.066(d) of the Texas Water Code prevents SAWS from bringing this suit. Subsection 49.066(d) states that "no suit may be instituted in any court of this state contesting . . . the validity of the creation and boundaries of a district created under this code." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.066(d) (West 2000). The exception to this rule is that such a suit may be "brought by the State of Texas through the attorney general." Id. § 49.066(e).