Saturday, June 30, 2007
[…] BexarMet accomplished this expansion by acquiring certificates of convenience and necessity (CCNs) from the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) (3) authorizing the provision of retail water utility services. While BexarMet expanded its service area through CCNs, its political boundaries did not change. The Texas Water Code allows the service area of a water district to expand beyond its political boundaries. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.215(d) (West 2000) ("A district shall not be required to hold a certificate of convenience and necessity as a precondition for providing retail water or sewer service to any customer or service area, notwithstanding the fact that such customer or service area may be located either within or outside the boundaries of the district . . . .").

In 1996, BexarMet's provision of water service to customers outside its political boundaries became the subject of a federal voting-rights lawsuit. See Rios v. Bexar Metro. Water Dist., No. SA-96-CA-335 (W.D. Tex. Apr. 22, 1996).