Saturday, June 30, 2007
[…] 6. Section 81.101(a) of the government code defines the "practice of law" as:
the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 81.101(a) (West 2005). However, this definition "is not exclusive and does not deprive the judicial branch of the power and authority under both [chapter 81 of the government code] and the adjudicated cases to determine whether other services and acts not enumerated may constitute the practice of law." Id. § 81.101(b).
7. Cf. American Home Assurance Co., Inc. v. Unauthorized Practice of Law Comm., 121 S.W.3d 831, 839-42 (Tex. App.--Eastland 2003, pet. granted) (citing Utilities Inc. v.