Saturday, June 30, 2007
[…] The court in Barshop held that a party's involvement in the legislative process was evidence that published notice was sufficiently informative; it did not address whether a proponent of legislation is later precluded from bringing a constitutional challenge due to lack of notice. But regardless of whether BexarMet's legislative activities qualify as constructive notice of SB 1494, there is no evidence that the intervenors actively participated in the legislative process. As a result, the intervenors have standing, and we will address the claims presented.
7. The full text of article XVI, § 59(d) states:
No law creating a conservation and reclamation district shall be passed unless notice of the intention to introduce such a bill setting forth the general substance of the contemplated law shall have been published at least thirty (30) days and not more than ninety (90) days prior to the introduction thereof in a newspaper or newspapers having general circulation in the county or counties in which said district or any part thereof is or will be located and by delivering a copy of such notice and such bill to the Governor who shall submit such notice and bill to the Texas Water Commission, or its successor, which shall file its recommendation as to such bill with the Governor, Lieutenant Governor and Speaker of the House of Representatives within thirty (30) days from date notice was received by the Texas Water Commission. Such notice and copy of bill shall also be given of the introduction of any bill amending a law creating or governing a particular conservation and reclamation district if such bill (1) adds additional land to the district, (2) alters the taxing authority of the district, (3) alters the authority of the district with respect to the issuance of bonds, or (4) alters the qualifications or terms of office of the members of the governing body of the district.
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(d).