Sunday, July 6, 2008
[…] App. LEXIS 6935, at *8. Noting that the issue had not been briefed on appeal, this Court held that compliance with section 53.054(a)(3) “was essential to perfection of [appellant’s] statutory lien.” Id. at *8-9. However, the information required by section 53.054(a)(3) must necessarily be provided in order for a property owner or general contractor to assess the validity of the lien or determine whether it properly complied with the statutory retainage requirements. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.054(a)(3) (requiring, “for a claimant other than an original contractor, a statement of each month in which the work was done”). As a result, the failure to provide such information could conceivably mislead an owner or contractor to his prejudice, although, because the issue was not briefed, it is not clear whether the owner or contractor in Milner had actual knowledge of the months in which work was performed.