Sunday, July 6, 2008
[…] This substantial-compliance standard is consistent with the liberal construction generally afforded to mechanic’s and materialman’s lien statutes. See, e.g., First Nat’l Bank in Dallas v. Whirlpool Corp., 517 S.W.2d 262, 269 (Tex. 1974) (“It is well settled that the mechanic’s and materialman’s lien statutes of this State will be liberally construed for the purpose of protecting laborers and materialmen.”).

if( bInlineFloats )
{
document.write( '' );
document.write( WPFootnote2 );
document.write( '
Close' );
document.write( '' );
}

Section 53.054 of the property code, which sets forth the requirements of a lien affidavit, provides:

(a) The affidavit must be signed by the person claiming the lien or by another person on the claimant’s behalf and must contain substantially:

(1) a sworn statement of the amount of the claim;

(2) the name and last known address of the owner or reputed owner;

(3) a general statement of the kind of work done and materials furnished by the claimant and, for a claimant other than an original contractor, a statement of each month in which the work was done and materials furnished for which payment is requested;

(4) the name and last known address of the person by whom the claimant was employed or to whom the claimant furnished the materials or labor;

(5) the name and last known address of the original contractor;

(6) a description, legally sufficient for identification, of the property sought to be charged with the lien;

(7) the claimant’s name, mailing address, and, if different, physical address; and

(8) for a claimant other than an original contractor, a statement identifying the date each notice of the claim was sent to the owner and the method by which the notice was sent.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.054(a).
The lien affidavits provided by Mustang to the owner and general contractor contained each of the elements listed in section 53.054(a) except the information described in subparagraph 8—the date that notice of the claim was sent to the owner and the method by which notice was sent. However, the notices on their face identify the date and method by which they were sent and the parties do not dispute that the owner received timely notice of the claim.